Sunshine State Games Palm Beach County Festival Opens Saturday with 1,500 athletes competing

June 15, 2015


Palm Beach County Sports Commission

June 12, 2015
Contact: Nick Gandy, (850) 322-3404 or

Sunshine State Games Palm Beach County Festival Opens Saturday with 1,500 athletes competing

WEST PALM BEACH – Over 100 Palm Beach County amateur athletes will be among the 1,500 competing at the 2015 Sunshine State Games Palm Beach County Festival this weekend.  The number does not reflect the registration for Wrestling which was done through the Florida Amateur Wrestling Association. However, 13 Palm Beach County Wrestling Clubs will have members on the mat the Palm Beach County Convention Center.

Seven of the eight sports will be held at the Palm Beach County Convention Center and BMX Cycling is at Okeeheelee Park.  All eight sports will be in action Saturday and four sports (Fencing, Powerlifting, Taekwondo and Wrestling) continue through Sunday.

NOTE TO MEDIA: Florida Sports Foundation Director of Communications, Nick Gandy, will be on site at the Palm Beach County Festival through Monday morning.  He will be available to secure athlete interviews and provide feature stories and photos to media upon request.  Please contact Gandy at (850) 322-3404 or

Palm Beach County amateur athletes pre-registered through June 10.  On-site registrations are not included.

BMX Cycling - 11
Jon Callahan, W. Palm Beach
Jacob Jones, West Palm Beach
Garett Dew, Wellington
Luke Han, Wellington
Rusty Noel, West Palm Beach
Maddox Rouse, Boynton Beach
Joshua Wright, Boynton Beach
TJ Koch, Wellington
Gunnar                 Gill, Lake worth
Kevin Schwarz, Lake worth
Austin Graham, Delray Beach

Fencing - 10
c. Ruetschi, Boca Ration
Leonid L Moreira Hernandez, Boca Raton
Diego S Cruz-Griffis, Boca Raton
Raul Acosta, Boca Raton
Sophia Varughese, Delray Beach
Olivia Varughese, Delray Beach
Sheila Carnicelli, Delray Beach
Luca Downey, Jupiter
Ainsley Mitchell, Jupiter
Darwin Cantero-Munoz, West Palm Beach

Judo - 7
Brandon Lehrman, Boca raton
rogelio sarmoen, boca raton
Farren Kahan, BOCA RATON
Thomas Skippper, Jensen Beach
loreen tilley, jupiter
Victor Marks, West Palm Beach
Vincent Marks, West Palm Beach

Powerlifting - 23
Stephany Wilken, Boca Raton
Zach Mecom, Boca Raton
Pamela Waddick, Boca Raton
Catherine Ocampo, Boca Raton
John Mylott, Boca Raton
Talia Cammarano, Boca Raton
kelli dari, boca raton
frank mennella, Delray beach
mitchell block, lake worth
Nichole Chromiak, Lake Worth
miguel mattis, Lake Worth
Justin Danca, Lake Worth
Nick Israel, Wellington
Robert Zajicek III, Wellington
Andrew LeMay, Wellington
Lisa Higbee, Wellington
Larry Bucchioni, West Palm Beach
David Whitehead, West Palm Beach
Matthew Shaner, west palm beach
Gus Quartararo, West Palm Beach
Matthew Gerlach, WEST PALM BEACH
Justin Mike, West Palm Beach
Jennifer Lotz, West Palm Beach

Taekwondo - 52
Natalia Munetones, Boca Raton
Alejandro Quinones, Boca Raton
Elisa Sanchez, Boca Raton
Gabriela Toledo, Boca Raton
Santiago Toledo, Boca Raton
Madison Cate, Jupiter
Avery Cate, Jupiter
andrew clayman, jupiter
Ryan Eng, Jupiter
Preston Hensarling, Jupiter
Donnie Hires, Jupiter
Mohan Peddada, Jupiter
Hannah Hires, Jupiter
William Alvarez, Lake Worth
Amanda Brown, Lake Worth
Elyse Brown, Lake Worth
Matthew Buell, Lake worth
alfredo hernandez, Lake worth
Lily Landstrom, Lake Worth
Chang Lim, Lake Worth
Nicholas Maldonado, Lake Worth
Carlo Massaro, Lake Worth
Lorence Medina, Lake Worth
Evan Medina, Lake Worth
Nicholas Miller, Lake Worth
William Moffett, Lake Worth
Christian Morton, Lake Worth
Marika Powell, Lake Worth
Jake Suma, Lake Worth
Miguel Zurita, Lake Worth
Jose Zurita, Lake Worth
Daniella Salazar, Loxahatchee
Rayan Dharia, north palm beach
darren dharia, north palm beach
Caeden Dooner, Palm Beach Gardens
Sabrina Garine, Palm Beach Gardens
Alexander (AJ) Levine, Palm Beach Gardens
Victoria Rudaya, Palm Beach Gardens
Giovanni Garcia, Royal Palm Beach
Giangelo Garcia, Royal Palm Beach
Mike Buitrago, Wellington
Skyler Buitrago, Wellington
Nico Buitrago, Wellington
Aidan Dietrick, Wellington
Adrian Fairclough II, Wellington
Kendall Seguignol, Wellington
Julia Walton, Wellington
Nicholas Walton, Wellington
Russ Byne, West Palm Beach
Gisella Rodriguez, West Palm Beach
Sarah Desjarlais, West palm beach
Kyle Desjarlais, West palm beach

Weightlifting - 7
Jennifer Schrage, North Palm Beach
Keith Tillman, Royal Palm Beach
John Richardson, Royal Palm Beach
Peter Callovi, Wellington
brandon tufts, wellington
Andrew Dickenson, Wellington

Palm Beach County Wrestling Clubs registered
American Top Team Palm Beach Gardens
Jensen Beach Wrestling
Palm Beach Gardens Wrestling
Royal Palm Beach Wrestling
Wellington Wrestling Club
Forest Hill Wrestling
West Palm Beach PAL
Gator Wrestling PBC-PAL     
Tribe Wrestling Club
American Top Team Palm Beach Gardens
Orange and Blue Gators
Somerset Canyons Cougars
JC Lead Wrestling


101 North Monroe Street
Suite 1000
Tallahassee, FL 32301
Direct: 850.488.1422
Fax. 850.922.0482

Just Bring Your Game