Palm Beach County Athletes Compete in Sunshine State Games

June 17, 2010

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

June 17, 2010

Contact: Nick Gandy (850) 488-1422 or ngandy@flasports.com

 

Palm Beach County athletes compete at the Sunshine State Games Polk County Festival

 

TALLAHASSEE – Florida’s Sunshine State Games annual Summer Games competitions return to Polk County this weekend for the fourth consecutive year as the Polk County Festival kicks off Saturday morning with eight sports in action.

 

The Lakeland Center plays host to five sports with Fencing, Judo, Karate, Taekwondo and Weightlifting on Saturday and Sunday. Saturday will be a big day within the confines of the Lakeland Center as a total of 859 athletes are currently registered for the five sports.

 

Also taking place is Baseball at the Lake Myrtle Sports Complex in Auburndale, Table Tennis at the Simpson Park Community Center in Lakeland and Wrestling at Polk State College in Winter Haven.

 

Judo, Taekwondo and Weightlifting athletes who have waited until the last minute to register still have an opportunity to be a part of Florida’s only Olympic-style Sports Festival, as the three sports will take on-site registrations. Judo and Taekwondo will accept on-site registration on Friday, June 18 at The Lakeland Center. Judo is from 5-9 PM and Taekwondo is from 6-9 PM. Weightlifting will accept on-site registration on Saturday morning, June 19 at The Lakeland Center beginning at 8:00 a.m.

 

All Florida’s Sunshine State Games events have no admission charge and the public is encouraged to attend with the chance to see Florida’s future stars of the amateur and professional sports world.

 

Showcasing their talents in Polk County this weekend are 31 Palm Beach County athletes who will be participating in Fencing, Judo, Taekwondo and Weightlifting. See below for the listing, along with the daily schedule for Saturday and Sunday,

 

This is the second weekend of Sunshine State Games Summer Games Festival competitions. Over 2,300 of Florida’s Finest Amateur Athletes were in competition in Alachua County last weekend. The Sunshine State Games Fast Pitch Softball Championships were held in Polk County last weekend with 43 team and 860 athletes and the Sunshine State Games Inline Hockey Championships were played in Fort Myers with 28 teams and 420 athletes participating. All told, 3,586 athletes competed in Sunshine State Games activities last weekend. 

 

Results from all Sunshine State Games competitions can be found at www.flasports.com.

 

The 2010 Sunshine State Games Calendar of Events has provided over 9,000 Florida amateur athletes the opportunity to compete in 27 sports in over 20 locations statewide. 

 

The Polk County Festival is presented by the Florida Sports Foundation, the official sports promotion and development organization of the State of Florida, in conjunction with Central Florida’s Polk County Sports Marketing.


Polk County Summer Games Festival

Daily Schedule of Events - June 19-20, 2010

 

Saturday, June 19

Baseball – Lake Myrtle Sports Complex, Auburndale, 9:00 a.m.

Fencing – The Lakeland Center, 8:30 a.m.

Judo – The Lakeland Center, 10:00 a.m.

Karate – The Lakeland Center, 10:00 a.m.

Table Tennis – Simpson Park Community Center, 9:00 a.m.

Taekwondo – The Lakeland Center, 10:00 a.m.

Weightlifting – The Lakeland Center, 8:00 a.m.

Wrestling – Polk State College, Winter Haven, 10:00 a.m.

 

Sunday, June 20

Baseball – Lake Myrtle Sports Complex, Auburndale, 9:00 a.m.

Fencing – The Lakeland Center, 8:30 a.m.

Judo – The Lakeland Center, 9:00 a.m.

Table Tennis – Simpson Park Community Center, 9:00 a.m.

Wrestling – Polk State College, Winter Haven, 10:00 a.m.

 

Palm Beach County athletes competing in the Sunshine State Games Polk County Festival

Fencing, Darwin Cantero Munoz, West Palm Beach

Fencing, Bryce Parrish, West Palm Beach

Fencing, Carolyn Harris, Palm Beach Gardens

Fencing, AJ Qureshi, Boca Raton

Fencing, Benjamin Crane, Boca Raton

Fencing, Abel Roman, Boca Raton

Fencing, Rafael Varela, Boca Raton

Fencing, Jake Friedman, Delray Beach

Fencing, Robert Cochrane, Lake Worth

Fencing, Susanne Rosenfeldt, Boca Raton

Fencing, Josh Metcalf, Boca Raton

Judo, Carolyna Puentes, West Palm Beach

Judo, Rocco Vargas, West Palm Beach

Judo, Ryan 'Lakea' Vargas, West Palm Beach

Judo, Liam Sanchez, Lake Worth

Judo, Emily Mccarthy, Lantana

Judo, Derrick Marsh II, Greenacres

Taekwondo - Athlete, Dylan Allen, Juno Beach

Taekwondo - Athlete, Tyler Mirsky, Wellington

Taekwondo - Athlete, Javier Pachon, Wellington

Taekwondo - Athlete, Matthew George, Wellington

Taekwondo - Athlete, Michael Van Kirk, Hobe Sound

Taekwondo - Athlete, Audriana Dallmann, Jupiter

Taekwondo - Athlete, Gabriella Delgado, Jupiter

Taekwondo - Athlete, Bradley Zarek, Jupiter

Taekwondo - Athlete, Elysia Ngo, Boca Raton

Weightlifting, Alex Perez, West Palm Beach

Weightlifting, Alexander E. Perez, West Palm Beach

Weightlifting, Keith Tillman, Royal Palm Beach

Weightlifting, Peiper Tillman, Royal Palm Beach

Weightlifting, James Clark, Boynton Beach

 

-end-

Breaking
Just Bring Your Game