Board & Committees

The Board of Directors aids the Palm Beach County Sports Commission to achieve its mission.

Board of Directors

Sarah Biernbaum

Marriott International

Eric M. Call

Palm Beach County Parks and Recreation

William C. Davis

Private Funding Specialists

John DeMott

Career Radio and TV Sportscaster

Bishop W. Oshea Granger

Mount Calvary Baptist Church

Susan Guinan

Vinceremos Therapeutic Riding Center

Major Thomas E. Johnson, USA (Retired)

Behind The Athlete (BTA) Track Club

Malachi Knowles

Inner City Youth Golfers, Inc.; African American Golfers Hall of Fame

Anthony M. Lofaso

Palm Planning Group

Doug Mosley

ESPN - Cheribundi Boca Raton Bowl

Jeremy "JMP" Marks-Peltz

ESPN West Palm

Guy E. Quattlebaum, Esq.

Law Offices of James N. Brown, PA & Associates

Steve Rockoff

The Sheehan Agency

John Smith

Duffy's Sports Grill

Dr. Gary Vonk

Keiser University

Margie J. Walden

Alliance of Delray, Delray Beach Sports Committee

Jeff Zipper

U.S. Bank, Private Client Reserve

Palm Beach County Sports Commission Officers

John Smith

President

Anthony M. Lofaso

Vice President

Doug Mosley

Secretary & Treasurer

Ex-Officio Directors

Richard Blankenship

Riviera Beach Parks & Recreation

Mike Bauer

Roger Dean Chevrolet Stadium

Martha Clark

National Council on Compensation Insurance

Devin Crosby

Lynn University

Ken Kennerly

IGP Sports & Entertainment Group

Michelle McGann

LPGA Golfer

Steve Politziner

ESPN West Palm

Howard Schnellenberger

Former Florida Atlantic University Head Football Coach

Chris Snyder

American Friends of Magen David Adom

Emeritus Directors

Joe Ceravolo

James Watt

Committees

Audit Committee

Doug Mosley, Chair
Eric Call
Martha Clark
John DeMott
Anthony Lofaso
John Smith
Chris Snyder

Executive Committee

John Smith, President
Anthony M. Lofaso, Vice President
Doug Mosley, Secretary/Treasurer
Eric Call, Grant Review Committee Chair
William C. Davis (At Large)
Susan Guinan (At Large)
Guy Quattlebaum, Esq. (At Large)

Facilities and Franchise Committee

Jeff Zipper, Chair

Finance Committee

Doug Mosley, Chair
Eric Call
John DeMott
Malachi Knowles
Anthony Lofaso
John Smith
Margie Walden

Grant Review Committee

Eric Call, Chair
John Smith, Vice Chair
John DeMott
Glenn Jergensen
Ken Kennerly
Anthony Lofaso
Margie Walden

Lou Groza Award Committee

William C. Davis, Chair
John DeMott, Vice Chairperson
Sam Budnyk
Hamid Faquire
Jeremy Marks-Peltz
Patrick McGlon III
Doug Mosley
Steve Politziner
Eric Poms
Will Rhody
Dan Smith
Jim Watt

Hall of Fame Committee

Steve Rockoff, Chair
Sam Agresti
Floyd Andrews
Sam Budnyk
Eric Call
Larry Bush
Alec Ceravolo
Joe Ceravolo
Martha Clark
Robert D'Angio
William C. Davis
John DeMott
Bill Dunn
Hamid Faquire
Leonard Griesemer
Malachi Knowles
Anthony Lofaso
Guy Quattlebaum
Eddie Rhodes
Rick Rothman
Jay Seider
Scott Siegel
Laura South
Ed Whipple
Gail Whitney
Jeff Zipper

Kids Fitness Festival

Jeff Zipper, Chair
John DeMott
Malachi Knowles
John Smith

Membership Committee

Malachi Knowles, Chair
Martha Clark

Nominating Committee

John Smith, Chair
Sarah Biernbaum
Eric Call
Bishop W. Oshea Granger
Steve Rockoff

Strategic Planning Committee

Margie Walden, Chair
Richard Blankenship
Martha Clark
John DeMott
Bishop W. Oshea Granger
Malachi Knowles
Guy Quattlebaum
Steve Rockoff

Just Bring Your Game!

We would love to hear about your event! Contact us today to schedule a facility tour.

Contact Us