Board & Committees

The Board of Directors aids the Palm Beach County Sports Commission to achieve its mission.

Board of Directors

Sarah Biernbaum

Marriott International (Elected from General Membership)

Eric M. Call

Palm Beach County Parks and Recreation (Elected from General Membership)

William C. Davis

Private Funding Specialists (Elected from General Membership)

John DeMott

Career Radio and TV Sportscaster (Elected from General Membership)

Bishop W. Oshea Granger

Mount Calvary Baptist Church (Appointed by District 7 Mayor Bernard)

Susan Guinan

Vinceremos Therapeutic Riding Center, Director of Development (Appointed by District 6 Commissioner McKinlay)

Major Thomas E. Johnson, USA (Retired)

Behind The Athlete (BTA) Track Club (Appointed by District 3 Vice Mayor Kerner)

Malachi Knowles

Inner City Youth Golfers, Inc.; African American Golfers Hall of Fame (Elected from General Membership)

Anthony M. Lofaso

Palm Planning Group (Appointed by District 2 Commissioner Weiss)

Doug Mosley

ESPN - Cheribundi Boca Raton Bowl, Executive Director (Appointed by District 4 Commissioner Weinroth)

Jeremy "JMP" Marks-Peltz

ESPN West Palm, Director of Content / On-Air Host (Elected from General Membership)

Guy E. Quattlebaum, Esq.

(Elected from General Membership)

Steve Rockoff

The Sheehan Agency, Partner/Realtor (Appointed by District 1 Commissioner Valeche)

John Smith

Duffy's Sports Grill - Director of Communications (Elected from General Membership)

Dr. Gary Vonk

Keiser University - President, Flagship Campus (Elected from General Membership)

Margie J. Walden

Alliance of Delray, Delray Beach Sports Committee (Appointed by District 5 Commissioner Berger)

Jeff Zipper

U.S. Bank, Private Client Reserve, Managing Director for Florida (Elected from General Membership)

Ex-Officio Directors

Richard Blankenship

Riviera Beach Parks & Recreation Dept. - Director (Appointed September 2019)

Mike Bauer

Roger Dean Chevrolet Stadium - General Manager (Appointed February 2013)

Martha Clark

National Council on Compensation Insurance (NCCI) (Appointed February 2019)

Devin Crosby

Lynn University - Director of Intercollegiate Athletics (Appointed August 2017)

Ken Kennerly

IGP Sports & Entertainment Group (Appointed September 2010)

Michelle McGann

LPGA Golfer (Appointed March 2013)

Steve Politziner

ESPN West Palm, President (Appointed September 2019)

Howard Schnellenberger

Former Florida Atlantic University Head Football Coach (Appointed August 2010)

Chris Snyder

American Friends of Magen David Adom, Senior Development Executive (Appointed January 2020)

Emeritus Directors

Joe Ceravolo

James Watt

Committees

Audit Committee

Doug Mosley, Chairperson
Eric Call
Martha Clark
John DeMott
Anthony Lofaso
John Smith
Chris Snyder

Executive Committee

John Smith, President
Anthony M. Lofaso, Vice President
Doug Mosley, Secretary/Treasurer
Eric Call, Grant Review Committee Chair
William C. Davis (At Large)
Susan Guinan (At Large)
Guy Quattlebaum, Esq. (At Large)

Facilities and Franchise Committee

Jeff Zipper, Chairperson

Finance Committee

Doug Mosley, Chairperson
Eric Call
John DeMott
Malachi Knowles
Anthony Lofaso
John Smith
Margie Walden

Grant Review Committee

Eric Call, Chairperson
John Smith, Vice Chairperson
John DeMott
Glenn Jergensen
Ken Kennerly
Anthony Lofaso
Margie Walden

Lou Groza Award Committee

William C. Davis, Chairperson
John DeMott, Vice Chairperson
Sam Budnyk
Hamid Faquire
Jeremy Marks-Peltz
Patrick McGlon III
Doug Mosley
Steve Politziner
Eric Poms
Will Rhody
Dan Smith
Jim Watt

Hall of Fame Committee

Steve Rockoff, Chairperson
Pam Linden, Vice Chair
Sam Agresti
Floyd Andrews
Sam Budnyk
Eric Call
Larry Bush
Alec Ceravolo
Joe Ceravolo
Martha Clark
Robert D'Angio
William C. Davis
John DeMott
Bill Dunn
Hamid Faquire
Leonard Griesemer
Malachi Knowles
Anthony Lofaso
Guy Quattlebaum
Eddie Rhodes
Rick Rothman
Jay Seider
Scott Siegel
Laura South
YA Teitelbaum
Ed Whipple
Gail Whitney
Jeff Zipper

Kids Fitness Festival

Jeff Zipper, Chairperson
John DeMott
Malachi Knowles
John Smith

Membership Committee

Malachi Knowles, Chairperson
Martha Clark

Nominating Committee

Eric Call, Chairperson
John Smith, Vice Chairperson
Susan Guinan
Guy Quattlebaum
Tony Lofaso

Strategic Planning Committee

Margie Walden, Chairperson
Richard Blankenship
Martha Clark
John DeMott
Bishop W. Oshea Granger
Malachi Knowles
Guy Quattlebaum
Steve Rockoff

Just Bring Your Game!

We would love to hear about your event! Contact us today to schedule a facility tour.

Contact Us